MTP/MPO Fiber Loopback Module

MTP/MPO Fiber Loopback Module

MTP/MPO loopback modules are used widely within testing environment especially within parallel optics 40G networks. Devices allow verification and testing of transceivers featuring MTP interface – 40GBASE-SR4/CSR4 QSFP+ devices. Loopbacks are built to link Transmitter (TX) and Receivers (RX) positions of MTP transceivers interfaces. MTP loopbacks can facilitate and speed up IL testing of optical networks segments by connecting them to MTP trunks/patch leads.

Chat Now

Product Details

 8/12/24-Fiber MTO/MPO Lookback Module

MTP loopback modules are used widely within testing environment especially within parallel optics 40G networks. Devices allow verification and testing of transceivers featuring MTP interface – 40GBASE-SR4/CSR4 QSFP+ devices. Loopbacks are built to link Transmitter (TX) and Receivers (RX) positions of MTP transceivers interfaces. MTP loopbacks can facilitate and speed up IL testing of optical networks segments by connecting them to MTP trunks/patch leads.

 Product Details

Fiber TypeSM/MM
Fiber connrctorMTP/MPO
Return lossSM>50dB,MM>35dBInsertion loss<1.0dB
Insert-pull test50times, IL<0.5dBSize80mm*10mm
Operation temperature-40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)HTS-Harmonized Code8517709000

 Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of FOCC. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FOCC has passed many quality system verifications, like ISO9001 and RoHS, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
MTP/MPO Fiber Loopback Module1

Product Details

MTP/MPO Fiber Loopback Module2

Standard Connector

MTP loopback connector adopts 8/12/24 fibers with different types of polarity.

MTP/MPO Fiber Loopback Module3
MTP/MPO Fiber Loopback Module4Upgrade Design

The fiber loopback is slim and takes up less space than tranditional fiber loopback.

Dustproof Function

Every loopback module is equipped with a dust cap, which is convenient to protect it from pollution.

MTP/MPO Fiber Loopback Module5
Polarity Channel Alignment

FOCC provides type 1 polarity loopback modules as default for your networks.

And please note that 8/12 fibers MTP is for 40G QSFP+/100G QSFP28, 24 fibers is for 100G CFP/CXP.

MTP/MPO Fiber Loopback Module6

Application in Data Center

Collocated with 40G or 100G MPO/MTP interface transceivers

Loopback module can be used for testing the transmission capability and receiver sensitivity of fiber optic network equipment.

MTP/MPO Fiber Loopback Module7

Our services

MTP/MPO Fiber Loopback Module8



Welcome to buy the mtp/mpo fiber loopback module with our factory. As one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers in China, we also welcome the customized orders. Consult the price and the quotation with us now.
Previous:No Information Next:MTP/MPO Black Fiber Optic Adapter

Inquiry