1x2 PLC Fiber Splitter, Mini Module,SC/UPC/APC

1x2 PLC Fiber Splitter, Mini Module,SC/UPC/APC

Planar lightwave circuit (PLC) splitter is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology to distribute optical signals from Central Office (CO) to multiple premise locations. Blockless PLC splitter has stronger fiber protection than bare fiber splitter, which is a miniaturization result of cassette splitter. It's mainly used for various connection and distribution boxes or network cabinets.

Chat Now

Product Details

1x2 PLC Fiber Splitter, Mini Module, 900μm, SC/UPC

Product Highlights 

Blockless PLC Splitter

PLC (Planar Lightwave Circuit) Splitters are Single Mode Splitters with an even split ratio from one input fiber to multiple output fibers. This PLC Splitter is a 1x2, with 1 input and 2 output fibers with an even split ratio across all fibers regardless of input wavelength. PLC Splitters are availble with 900µm loose tube singlemode fiber and terminated or unterminated as per your needs. Unconnectorized PLC splitters come with no connectors for easy splicing or connectorization. Connectorized PLC Splitters are available with your choice of Fiber Optic Connectors: LC/UPC, LC/APC, SC/UPC, SC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, and ST/UPC.

1 2 PLC Fiber Splitter SCUPC3

 



QQ截图20191105152007


 PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Perfect Details of 1X2 Blockless PLC Splitter

1 2 PLC Fiber Splitter SCUPC8

 

 

 

 

 

1x2 Splitting, SC/APC Connector

Low insertion loss, low polarization dependent loss, low back reflection, and good uniformity.

 

 

 

 

 

Excellent Quality Chips

Loss of light is not sensitive for wavelength, and it can meet the transmission needs of different wavelengths.

1 2 PLC Fiber Splitter SCUPC7
1 2 PLC Fiber Splitter SCUPC6

 

 

 

 

 

 

Compact Structure

Small size, it can be directly installed in a variety of transfer box and just take up little space.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Exquisite Packaging

The design and packaging is exquisite to ensure the product in good condition.

1 2 PLC Fiber Splitter SCUPC5

 .

1 2 PLC Fiber Splitter SCUPC2.jpg1 2 PLC Fiber Splitter SCUPC3.jpg 

Features & Applications

v Smaller size

v Lower loss of polarization and insertion

v good directing fuction

v Stable and reliable

v Fiber Optic CATV;

v Fiber to home (FTTH);

v Passive Optical Networks;

v Fiber communication systems;

v Local Areal Networks (LAN) 

 Technical specification

Parameter1X21X41X81X161X321X64
Fiber TypeG.657AG.657AG.657AG.657AG.657AG.657A
Operating Wavelength (nm)1260~16501260~16501260~16501260~16501260~16501260~1650
Typical Insertion Loss (dB)4.17.210.413.416.419.9
Max Insertion Loss (dB)4.47.610.913.917.321.4
Max Loss Uniformity (dB)0.40.60.81.21.52.5
Min Return Loss (dB)505050505050
Max PDL (dB)0.20.20.30.30.30.4
Min Directivity (dB)555555555555
Max Wavelength Dependent Loss (dB)0.30.30.30.50.50.8
Max Temperature Dependent Loss (dB)0.50.50.50.80.81
Storage/Operating Temperature (°C)-40~85°C-40~85°C-40~85°C-40~85°C-40~85°C-40~85°C

Simple and Easy Connection

Blockless PLC splitter can integrate multiple functions onto a single chip to significantly reduce size and cost. It is widely used in PON networks to realize optical signal power management. The following figure shows 1X2 blockless PLC fiber splitter interconnected with GPON OLT and ONT through fiber optic splice closure.

1 2 PLC Fiber Splitter SCUPC5 

Best Alternative for FTTx Solution

Being installed in an outside plant enclosure, PON splitter is used to distribute or combine optical signals, which gives carriers the ability to split optical signals to multiple homes or businesses.

Best Alternative for FTTx Solution

Comparison between PLC Splitter and FBT Splitter


FTTH-Pon-0-9mm-Single-Mini-Type下载
parameters
PLC  splitter
FBT coupler splutter
operating wavelength
1260-1650nm
850nm,1310nm,1490nm,1550nm
splitter ratios
equal splitter ratios for all branches
splitter ratios can be customuzed
performance
good for all splits,high level of reliability and stability
up to 1:8(can be larger with higher failure rate)
input/output
1or2 input with an output maximunof 64 fibers
1or2 input with an output maximunof 32 fibers
housing
bare,blockless,ABS module,LGX box,Mini Plug-in type,1U rack mount
bare,blockless,ABS module

 

 Quick shipment -FOCC

 

Hot Tags: 1x2 PLC Fiber Splitter, Mini Module,SC/UPC/APC, China, factory, suppliers, manufacturers, quotation, customized, price, buy
Previous:1x4 PLC Splitter, Mini Module,LC/UPC Next:PLC Splitter 1x4

Inquiry

You Might Also Like