1x32 PLC Fiber Splitter Plastic ABS Box Package,SC/APC 2.0mm, 3.0mm

1x32 PLC Fiber Splitter Plastic ABS Box Package,SC/APC 2.0mm, 3.0mm

This PLC Splitter Module is a plastic module called an ABS box with ruggedized fiber jackets of 2mm and up to 3mm with sc lc fc fiber connectors.

Chat Now

Product Details

1x32 PLC Fiber Splitter  Plastic ABS Box Package,SC/APC  2.0mm, 3.0mm

image.png

 The box beam splitter is designed to be installed and manufactured in a 19-inch standard rack and a beam splitter. Its types are o-type, l-type, p-type, s-type, r-type, and u-type, which fully comply with industry standards. Product features: Small size and beautiful appearance. Different types of connectors can be provided according to customer needs. The standard configuration is sc. Quick installation, reliable performance, stable spectroscope specifications meet the industry standard requirements of yd / t893. Product application scope and advantages: Generally, it is mainly used in the following occasions: Installation in a 19-inch standard rack; When the optical fiber branch enters the house, the installation equipment provided is an optical cable transfer box; When the optical fiber branch enters the house, the customer specifies the equipment installation. Its main points are: simple structure and easy processing. Good spectral uniformity, especially suitable for passive optical networks
 1*32 splitter SC FC splitter is mainly used in corridor optical splitter. It can flexibly increase the number of insert optical splitters to expand the port capacity. The optical splitter uses a planar optical waveguide (PLC) optical splitter, and the active fiber connection can be SC or LC.

Product Details
Package StyleABS ModuleConfiguration Type1x32
Fiber TypeSinglemode G.657A1Connector TypeLC/UPC SC/APC
Fiber Diameter2.0mmPigtail Length1.5m
Insertion Loss≤7.0dBReturn Loss≥50dB
Loss Uniformity≤0.6dBDirectivity≥55dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤0.2dBTemperature Dependent Loss≤0.5dB
Wavelength Dependent Loss≤0.3dBOperating Bandwidth1260~1650nm
Operating Temperature-40~85°CStorage Temperature-40~85°C

Features 
Configuration Type: 1×32, SC/APC connector 
2.0mm ITU G.657A1 for fiber input/output 
Low insertion loss ≤ 17.1dB 
Low polarization dependent loss (PDL) ≤ 0.3dB 
Operating bandwidth: 1260 - 1650nm 
Compact design, suitable for installation in optical equipments 
Wide Operating Temperature: -40 - 85°C, support industry standard applications 
High reliability and stability, Telecordia GR-1221/1209 compliant 

Application

Optical Signal Distribution

Data Communications

Lan and CATV System

FTTX Deployment

FTTH Network

Passive Optical Networks (PON)

Measuring System and Laser System

DWDM and CWDM Systems

Product Highlights

Parameter1X21X41X81X161X321X64
Fiber TypeG.657AG.657AG.657AG.657AG.657AG.657A
Operating Wavelength (nm)1260~16501260~16501260~16501260~16501260~16501260~1650
Typical Insertion Loss (dB)3.76.810131619.5
Max Insertion Loss (dB)47.210.513.516.921
Max Loss Uniformity (dB)0.40.60.81.21.52.5
Min Return Loss (dB)505050505050
Max PDL (dB)0.20.20.30.30.30.4
Min Directivity (dB)555555555555
Max Wavelength Dependent Loss (dB)0.30.30.30.50.50.8
Max Temperature Dependent Loss (-40~85°C)0.50.50.50.80.81
Operating Temperature (°C)-40~85-40~85-40~85-40~85-40~85-40~85
Storage Temperature (°C)-40~85-40~85-40~85-40~85-40~85-40~85

Best Alternative for FTTx Solution
Being installed in an outside plant enclosure, PON splitter is used to distribute or combine optical signals, which gives carriers the ability to split optical signals to multiple homes or businesses.

Best Alternative for FTTx Solution

Compact design, suitable for installation in outdoor fiber distribution box
The ABS PLC splitter supports the protection for inner componnents, it is suitable for reliable installation in your system design and manufacturing. Many of our OEM customers in the FTTH, FTTX, PON, GOPN prefer to use the ABS PLC splitter together with outdoor fiber distribution box.

Compact design, suitable for installation in outdoor fiber distribution box

 

image.png

Ordering Information:

StructurePackage
Type
Pigtail InPigtail OutConnectorFiber CorePigtail LengthPackage
1002=1X2  1004=1X4 1032=1X32
1064=1x64 
2002=2X2  2004=2X4
2008=2X8  2032=2X32
2064=2X64
xxxx=other
M=Miniature Package
B= Box package
R= Rack Mount
P= Blade Package
B=250um bare  fiber
L=900um loose  tube
2=2.0mm
3=3.0mm
A=Adaptor
XX= other
B=250um bare  fiber
L=900um loose  tube
2=2.0mm
3=3.0mm
A=Adaptor
XX= other
SU=SC/UPC   SA=SC/APC
FU=FC/UPC    FA=FC/APC
ST=ST/UPC    LA=LC/APC
LU=LC/UPC    00=NONE
XX=other
S1=G652D
S2= G657A1
M5=50/125
M6=62.5/125
M3=OM3
M4=OM4
XX=other
 
0.5M=0.5M
10M=10M
XXX=other
 
S1,S2...S12
01,02,03,04
U,G,X

Package Size:

Plastic Box package/mmMiniature Package/mmBlade Package/mmRack Mount/mm
01=100X80X9            02=120X80X18
03=140X114X18         04=90x20x9.5
XX= other
S1=40X4X4
S2=45X4X4 
S3=45X4.5X4 
S4=50x7x4 
S5=60X7X4 
S6=60X12X4 
S7=65X7X4 
S8=80X12X4
S9=80X20X6
S10=90x20x6
S11=100x40x6
S12=55x7x4
21=130X100X25            24=130X100X206
22=130X100X50            25=130X100X284
23=130X100X102          26=130X100X76
XX= other
XU=19” Rack Mount (X=1,2,3,4,)
31=R Type Mount Box
32=Wall-Mount Type
33=ODF Type
XX= other

Technical index
(1) Insertion loss.

The insertion loss of an optical fiber splitter refers to the dB of each output relative to the input optical loss. Its mathematical expression is: Ai = -10lg Pouti / Pin, where Ai refers to the insertion loss of the i-th output port; Pouti is Optical power of the i-th output port; Pin is the optical power value of the input end.

(2) Additional losses.

The additional loss is defined as the number of DBs of the total optical power of all output ports relative to the input optical power loss. It is worth mentioning that for optical fiber couplers, the additional loss is an indicator of the quality of the device manufacturing process, and reflects the inherent loss of the device manufacturing process. The smaller the loss, the better. The insertion loss only indicates the output power status of each output port. It not only has the inherent loss factor, but also considers the effect of the splitting ratio. Therefore, the difference in insertion loss between different fiber couplers does not reflect the quality of the device. For the 1 * N single-mode standard fiber splitter, the additional loss is shown in the following table: Number of branches 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 16 Additional loss DB 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.45 0.5 0.55 0.6 0.7 0.8 0.9 1.0 1.2

(3) Spectroscopy ratio.

The splitting ratio is defined as the output power ratio of each output port of the optical fiber splitter. In the system application, the splitting ratio is indeed based on the actual optical power required by the optical node of the system to determine the appropriate splitting ratio (except for the average distribution). The splitting ratio of the optical fiber splitter is related to the wavelength of the transmitted light. For example, when an optical splitter transmits 1.31 micron light, the splitting ratio of the two output ends is 50:50; when transmitting 1.5 μm light, it becomes 70: 30 (The reason why this happens is because the optical fiber splitter has a certain bandwidth, that is, the bandwidth of the optical signal transmitted when the splitting ratio is basically unchanged). So be sure to indicate the wavelength when ordering a fiber splitter.

(4) Isolation.

Isolation refers to the ability of an optical path of an optical fiber splitter to isolate optical signals in other optical paths. Among the above indicators, the isolation is more significant for the optical fiber splitter. In actual system applications, devices with an isolation of more than 40dB are often required, otherwise the performance of the entire system will be affected. In addition, the stability of the optical fiber splitter is also an important index. The so-called stability means that when the external temperature changes and the working conditions of other devices change, the splitting ratio of the optical fiber splitter and other performance indicators should be basically unchanged. In fact, the stability of the optical fiber splitter depends entirely on the technological level of the manufacturer. The quality of products from different manufacturers is quite large. In practical applications, I did encounter many low-quality optical fiber splitters. Not only did the performance indicators degrade rapidly, but the damage rate was quite high. Important components used in optical fiber trunks must be paid attention when purchasing, and should not be viewed alone. The price and price of the optical branch with a low level of technology must be low.

In addition, uniformity, return loss, directivity, and PDL all occupy very important positions in the performance index of the optical fiber splitter.

30b552ff4ecd9c730a56bf356f765c4

 

 

 

Previous:Customized 2x4 Single Mode PLC Splitter Data Sheet Next:1x16 PLC Fiber Optic Splitter In ABS Box

Inquiry

You Might Also Like