Fiber Jumper

- Jul 22, 2020-

Fiber optic jumpers are used to make jumpers from equipment to fiber optic cabling links. There is a thicker protective layer, which is generally used in the connection between the optical transceiver and the terminal box, and is used in some fields such as optical fiber communication systems, optical fiber access networks, optical fiber data transmission, and local area networks.

LC-SC-LC-LC-SC-SC-ST

structure
Optical fiber jumper (also known as optical fiber connector) means that both ends of the optical cable are equipped with connector plugs to realize the active connection of the optical path; one end with a plug is called a pigtail. Optical Fiber Patch Cord/Cable is similar to coaxial cable, except that there is no mesh shielding layer. In the center is the glass core through which light propagates. In a multimode fiber, the diameter of the core is 50μm~65μm, roughly equivalent to the thickness of a human hair. The single-mode fiber core has a diameter of 8 μm to 10 μm. The core is surrounded by a glass envelope with a lower refractive index than the core to keep the optical fiber in the core. On the outside is a thin plastic jacket to protect the envelope.

The classification and overview of fiber optic patch cords are as follows
Optical fiber jumpers (also known as optical fiber connectors), that is, optical fiber connectors connected to optical modules, are also available in many types, and they cannot be used mutually. The SFP module is connected to the LC fiber connector, and the GBIC is connected to the SC fiber connector. The following is a detailed description of several commonly used optical fiber connectors in network engineering:
①FC-type fiber jumper: The external strengthening method is a metal sleeve, and the fastening method is a turnbuckle. Generally used on the ODF side (most used on the distribution frame)

②SC type optical fiber jumper: the connector for connecting the GBIC optical module, its shell is rectangular, and the fastening method is a plug-in latch type, without rotation. (Most used on router switches)

③ST type optical fiber jumper: often used in optical fiber distribution frame, the shell is round, and the fastening method is turnbuckle. (For 10Base-F connection, the connector is usually ST type. Often used in optical fiber distribution frames)

④LC type optical fiber jumper: the connector to connect the SFP module, it is made by the easy-to-operate modular jack (RJ) latch mechanism. (Routers are commonly used)

Parameters

Product type

ST

SC

FC


Multimode

singlemode

Multimode

singlemode

Multimode

singlemode

IL

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

RL

PC≥45 dB

PC≥45dB

UPC≥50dB

PC≥45dB

UPC≥50dB

PC≥45dB

UPC≥50dB

PC≥45 dB

UPC≥50dB

PC≥45 dB

UPC≥50 dB

Repeatability

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

Interchangeability

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

Ambient temperature

-40ºC~85 ºC

-40ºC~85 ºC

-40ºC~85 ºC

-40ºC~85 ºC

-40ºC~85 ºC

-40ºC~85 ºC

Product type

MT-RJ

LC


Multimode

singlemode

Multimode

singlemode

IL

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

RL

PC≥45 dB

UPC≥50 dB

APC≥65 dB

PC≥45 dB

UPC≥50 dB

APC≥65 dB

PC≥45 dB

UPC≥50 dB

APC≥65 dB

PC≥45 dB

UPC≥50 dB

APC≥65 dB

Repeatability

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

Interchangeability

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

Ambient temperature

-40ºC~85 ºC

-40ºC~85 ºC

-40ºC~85 ºC

-40ºC~85 ºC

classification
Optical fiber jumpers can be divided into common silicon-based optical fiber single-mode and multi-mode jumpers according to different transmission media, and other optical fiber jumpers such as plastics as transmission media; according to the structure of the connector, it can be divided into: FC Jumpers, SC jumpers, ST jumpers, LC jumpers, MTRJ jumpers, MPO jumpers, MU jumpers, SMA jumpers, FDDI jumpers, E2000 jumpers, DIN4 jumpers, D4 jumpers, etc. form. The more common fiber optic jumpers can also be divided into FC-FC, FC-SC, FC-LC, FC-ST, SC-SC, SC-ST, etc.

Single-mode fiber (Single-mode Fiber): Generally, fiber jumpers are indicated by yellow, and the connectors and protective sleeves are blue; the transmission distance is longer.

Multi-mode fiber (Multi-mode Fiber): general fiber jumpers are represented in orange, and some are represented in gray, and the connectors and protective covers are in beige or black; the transmission distance is short

Features
1. Low insertion loss

2. Good repeatability

3. Large return loss

4. Good inter-plug performance

5. Good temperature stability

6. Strong tensile performance

Collapse edit this paragraph application
Optical fiber jumper products are widely used in: communication room, fiber to the home, local area network, fiber optic sensor, fiber optic communication system, fiber optic connection transmission equipment, national defense combat readiness, etc. It is suitable for cable television network, telecommunication network, computer optical fiber network and optical test equipment. The subdivision is mainly used in several aspects.

1. Optical fiber communication system

2. Optical fiber access network

3. Optical fiber data transmission

4. Fiber CATV

5. Local Area Network (LAN)

6. Test equipment

7. Fiber optic sensor

Use attention
The transceiver wavelengths of the optical modules at both ends of the fiber jumper must be the same, that is to say, both ends of the fiber must be optical modules of the same wavelength. The simple way to distinguish is that the colors of the optical modules must be the same. In general, short-wave optical modules use multimode fibers (orange fibers), and long-wave optical modules use single-mode fibers (yellow fibers) to ensure the accuracy of data transmission.

Do not over-bend and loop the optical fiber during use, as this will increase the attenuation of the light during transmission.

After using the fiber jumper, be sure to use a protective cover to protect the fiber connector. Dust and oil will damage the coupling of the fiber.

If the fiber connector is dirty, you can clean it with a cotton swab dipped in alcohol, otherwise it will affect the communication quality.

1. The ceramic ferrule and end face of the fiber jumper must be wiped clean with alcohol and absorbent cotton before use.

2. The minimum bending radius of the fiber is not less than 150mm when in use.

3. Protect the ferrule and the end face of the ferrule to prevent bumps and pollution. Wear a dust cap in time after disassembly.

4. Do not look directly at the end face of the optical fiber during laser signal transmission.

5. When there is damage caused by man-made or other force majeure, the damaged fiber jumper should be replaced in time.

6. Read the manual carefully before installation, and install and debug under the guidance of the manufacturer or dealer’s engineer.

7. Abnormalities in the optical fiber network or system can be tested one by one using the troubleshooting method. When testing or troubleshooting jumper faults, you can do a continuity test first, usually you can use a visible laser pointer to judge the entire optical fiber link. Or further use a precision optical fiber insertion loss return loss tester to test its various indicators. If the indicators are within the qualified range, the jumper indicates normal, otherwise it is unqualified.

Selection guide
Fiber optic jumpers are divided into the following three types according to the type of termination: ST-ST, SC-SC, ST-SC. According to the type of fiber, there are two types of single-mode fiber and multi-mode fiber. The jumper length specifications are 0.5m, 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m, 10m, etc. According to the cable outer sheath material, it can be divided into ordinary type, ordinary flame-retardant type, low-smoke halogen-free type (LZSH), low-smoke halogen-free flame-retardant type, etc.

According to the fire rating of the building and the fire resistance requirements of the materials, the integrated wiring system should take corresponding measures. When laying cables or optical cables in flammable areas and building shafts, flame-retardant cables and optical cables should be used; in large public places, flame-retardant, low-smoke, and low-toxic cables or optical cables should be used; adjacent equipment rooms or handover rooms Flame-retardant wiring equipment should be used.

 

Previous:What Is IL&RL Next:Optical Fiber Technology