1GE 1000BASE-LX/LH SMF 1310nm 10km DOM LC SFP Transceiver Module Cisco GLC-LX-SMD Compatible

1GE 1000BASE-LX/LH SMF 1310nm 10km DOM LC SFP Transceiver Module Cisco GLC-LX-SMD Compatible

● General Description: This 1310 nm DFB 10 Gigabit SFP+ transceiver is designed to transmit and receive optical data over single mode optical fiber for link length 10km.

Chat Now

Product Details

SFP Optical Transceivers are hot-swappable, compact media connectors that provide instant fiber connectivity for your networking gear. They are a cost effective way to connect a single network device to a wide variety of fiber cable distances and types.
By eliminating the need to maintain surplus units/ devices of various fiber types for network repairs or upgrades Small Form Pluggable Optical Transceivers reduce network equipment inventories. SFPs allow one product the flexibility to expand by speed (Fast Ethernet and 1, 10, or 40 Gigabit), and/or distance (220 m to 80 km).

● SFP Transceiver Features

Broad range of Fiber applicationsPopular networking protocols such as Ethernet, Fibre Channel, ATM/SONET OC-X, SDH STM-X can be used with these modules
Cisco IOS Compatible
MSA SFF-8472 CompliantAll SFPs fully comply with the Multi Sourcing Agreement (MSA).
Enhanced digital diagnostic information (DOM or DMI)Provides readable digital diagnostic information for managed gear to assist network administrators with network maintenance and management
Industrial Temperature modelsIndustrial -40°F to 185°F ( -40°C to 85°C ) case temperature models are available for extended temperature environments
CWDM modelsCWDM Pluggable Optical Transceivers increase network capacity by transmitting multiple data channels using separate optical wavelengths (1470nm to 1610nm) on the same fiber pair. These wavelengths are compliant to the ITU G.694 CWDM standard.
SafetyEN 60950-1:2006+A11+A1+A12+A2
EmissionsCISPR 32:2015 + COR1:2016 (Class B) / EN55032:2015+AC:2016 (Class B)
EN55011 (CISPR11)
EMC and ImmunityCISPR 24:2010/EN 55024:2010
Laser SafetyFiber optic transmitters on this device meet Class 1 Laser safety requirements per IEC-60825 FDA/CDRH standards and comply with 21CFR1040.10 and 21CFR1040.11.
EN 60825-1:2014
EN 60825-2:2004+A1+A2
EnvironmentalReach, RoHS and WEEE Compliant
OtherECCN: EAR99
HTSUS Number: 8517.62.0050
Warranty - 2 year return to factory




● Figure 1: Interface to Host:

SFP Optical Transceivers-4

SFP Optical Transceivers-3

● Description:

Form Factor

SFP

Compatibility

Juniper Compatible

Distance

10km

Max Data Rate

1000Mbps

Wavelength

1310nm

Max Cable Distance

550m over OM2 MMF

Interface

LC duplex

Verification Optical Components

VCSEL 850nm

DOM Support

Yes

Cable Type

SMF

TX Power

-9.5 ~ - 3dBm

Receiver Sensitivity

< -17dBm

HS Code

Optical fibre cables-85447000.00

 

● Optical characteristics transceiver:

Parameters

Symbols

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

10km

Centre Wavelength BXD

λC

1320

1330

1340

nm

Centre Wavelength BXU

λC

1260

1270

1280

nm

Spectral Width (RMS)

σ

 

 

1

nm

Average Output Power

P0ut

-3

 

+2

dBm

Extinction Ratio

EX

3.5

6

 

dB


● Mechanical:

SFP Optical Transceivers-1


● Optical characteristics receiver:

Parameters

Symbols

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

20km

Centre Wavelength BXD

λC

1260

1270

1280

nm

Centre Wavelength BXU

λC

1320

1330

1340

nm

Reveiver Sensitivity

Sen

-14.5

 

 

dBm

Maximum input

Pmax

0

 

 

dBm

LOS De-Assert

LOSd

 

 

-14

dBm

LOS Assert

LOSa

-25

 

 

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

LOSh

0.5

 

4

dBm

40km

Centre Wavelength BXD

λC

1260

1270

1280

nm

Centre Wavelength BXU

λC

1320

1330

1340

nm

Reveiver Sensitivity

Sen

-16

 

 

dBm

Maximum input

Pmax

0

 

 

dBm

LOS De-Assert

LOSd

 

 

-17

dBm

LOS Assert

LOSa

-27

 

 

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

LOSh

0.5

 

4

dBm

60km

Centre Wavelength BXD

λC

1260

1270

1280

nm

Centre Wavelength BXU

λC

1320

1330

1340

nm

Reveiver Sensitivity

Sen

-22

 

 

dBm

Maximum input

Pmax

-7

 

 

dBm

LOS De-Assert

LOSd

 

 

-23

dBm

LOS Assert

LOSa

-33

 

 

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

LOSh

0.5

 

4

dBm

80km

Centre Wavelength BXD

λC

1480

1490

1500

nm

Centre Wavelength BXU

λC

1530

1570

1580

nm

Reveiver Sensitivity

Sen

-22

 

-7

dBm

Maximum input

Pmax

-7

 

 

dBm

LOS De-Assert

LOSd

 

 

-24

dBm

LOS Assert

LOSa

-34

 

 

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

LOSh

0.5

 

 

dBm

Dispersion penalty

 

 

 

3.0

dBm


● Electrical characteristics:

Parameters

Symbols

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Remarks

Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.14

3.3

3.46

V

 

Supply Current 20km

Icc

 

270

350

mA

 

Supply Current 40km

 

 

300

450

mA

 

Supply Current 60km

 

 

300

450

mA

 

Supply Current 80km

 

 

 

500

mA

 

 

Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.14

3.3

3.46

V

 

Supply Current

Icc

 

 

300

mA

 

Reference Differential Input
Impedance

Zd

 

100

 

mA

 

Input AC Common Mode Input
Voltage

 

0

25

 

mA

 

Differential Input Voltage Swing

VID

150

 

900

mA

 

Total Jitter

 

 

 

 

 

 

Data Dependant Jitter

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uncorrelated Jitter

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eye Mask

See SFP+ MSA

X1

 

 

 

UI

Eye Mask

See SFP+ MSA

X2

 

 

0.35

UI


● ESD:
This transceiver is specified as ESD threshold 1kV for high speed pins and 2kV for all other electrical input pins, tested per MIL-STD-883, Method 3015.4 /JESD22-A114-A (HBM). However, normal ESD precautions are still required during the handling of this module. This transceiver is shipped in ESD protective packaging. It should be removed from the packaging and handled only in an ESD protected environment.

 

● LASER SAFETY:
This is a Class 1 Laser Product according to IEC 60825-1:1993:+A1:1997+A2:2001. This product complies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 except for deviations pursuant to Laser Notice No. 50, dated (July 26, 2012)

SFP Optical Transceivers

Previous:1GE 1000BASE-LX/LH SMF 1310nm 20km DOM LC SFP Transceiver Module Cisco GLC-LH-SMD-20 Compatible Next:1GE 1000BASE-SX MMF 850nm 550m DOM LC SFP Transceiver Module Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible

Inquiry

You Might Also Like