MU Connector

MU Connector

Providing the benefit of high-density packaging coupled with high optical performance, the MU Series by FOCC offers the widest variety of MU connectors and products in the industry. Select from simplex, duplex and uniboot types in addition to adapters and backplane solutions for single mode, multi mode, and APC applications...

Chat Now

Product Details

MU connector

FOCC MU connectorsdeliver superior
performance and high repeatability in a small form
factor. Our MU connectors feature impact resistant,
nonflammable polymer, push-pull type operation, scalable
high-density package, small size, and light weight.
Connectors are available in either 2 mm or 900 μm boot
types. MU adapters feature the same quality and reliability
found in the SC adapter, plus all the benefits of a small
form factor interface. MU adapters are available with
either zirconia or metal sleeves in simplex or vertical
duplex configurations.

MU%20Connector

 Specifications

ParametersMultimodeSingle-mode
Insertion Loss0.2 dB Typical
0.3 dB Maximum
0.15 dB Typical
0.25 dB Maximum
Back Reflection-25 dB Typical-35 dB PC Polish
-45 dB Super PC
-55 dB Ultra PC
Connector Durability500 Matings
Connector RepeatabilityDIL < 0.2 dBDIL < 0.1 dB
Temperature CyclingDIL < 0.2 dB
VibrationDIL < 0.2 dB
Cable Retention> 15 lb
Operating Environment-40°C to +85°C
MU connector1mu%20one-piece%20connector-image
mu-dx-uniboot-multimode-connectormu-pm-sx-connector-combined

MU-Fiber-optic-connector


 

Applications:

Gigabit Ethernet;

Active device termination;

 Telecommunication networks;

Video; Multimedia; Industrial; Military;

 Premise installations;

Features

Low insertion loss and back reflection loss

Ferrule end surface pre-domed

Precision anti-rotation key and corrosion resistant body

UL-rated plastic housing

Telcordia style boots

Free-floating ceramic ferrule

 

Related Products


MU-UPC-single-mode-simplex-fiber-opticHigh-performance-FTTH-single-mode-simplex-MU

                              MU Adapter                                                              MU Patchcord


 MU connector02













Previous:No Information Next:D4 Connector

Inquiry