SC UPC Single-mode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuators Male-Female 1~25dB

SC UPC Single-mode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuators Male-Female 1~25dB

● Technical Information: Fiber Optic Attenuator is a passive device used to reduce the amplitude of a light signal without significantly changing...

Chat Now

Product Details

● Technical Information:
Fiber Optic Attenuator is a passive device used to reduce the amplitude of a light signal without significantly changing the wave form itself. The basic types of optical attenuators are fixed and variable, and are designed to be used with various kinds of fiber optic connectors. The attenuators can be female to female or male to female. Female to male SC fiber optic attenuator and female to female SC fiber optic attenuator are available. They fit typical 1310nm and 1550nm single mode fiber applications. Attenuation range is from 1dB to 20dB. We supply both SC UPC fiber optic attenuator and SC APC fiber optic attenuator. The SC fiber optic attenuators operation wavelength range  is 1240nm to 1620nm.

SC UPC Single-mode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuators          SC UPC Single-mode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuators


● Advantage & Application:

Optical fiber communication system, optical fiber CATV, high-power optical device measurement

It is used to attenuate the input optical power to avoid the distortion of the optical receiver due to the super strong input optical power.


● Specification:

Working wavelength nm 1310 or 1550

Return loss dB ≥50

Attenuation and accuracy dB 1±0.5, 2±0.5, 3±0.75, 5±0.75 8±0.8, 10±1, 15±1.5, 20±2.0

Input/output form FC, SC, ST, LC

Temperature range ℃-40~+80

Single-mode

Multi-mode

Wavelength(nm)

1310nm & 1550nm

Wavelength(nm)

850nm & 1300nm

Attenuation Tolerance

1 to 5dB ≤±0.5dB

Attenuation Tolerance

1 to 5dB ≤±0.5dB

Attenuation Tolerance

6 to 5dB ≤±10%dB

Attenuation Tolerance

6 to 5dB ≤±10%dB

Return Loss

UPC≥50dB;APC≥60dB

Return Loss

UPC≥30dB

Working Temperature(℃)

-40 to +70

Working Temperature(℃)

-40 to +70

Storage Temperature(℃)

-40 to +85

Storage Temperature(℃)

-40 to +85

  Optical fiber attenuator, as a kind of optical passive device, is used in optical communication system to debug optical power performance, debug optical fiber instrument calibration, and optical fiber signal attenuation. The product is made of attenuating fiber doped with metal ions, which can adjust the optical power to the required level.

According to the type of port, it can be divided into the following categories:

SC optical fiber attenuator: used in SC optical fiber interface, it looks very similar to the RJ-45 interface, but the SC interface is flatter, the obvious difference is the contact piece inside, if it is 8 thin copper contacts, then It is an RJ-45 interface, if it is a copper column, it is an SC fiber interface.

LC optical fiber attenuator: used in LC optical fiber interface, the connector to connect SFP module, it is made by the easy-to-operate modular jack (RJ) latch mechanism. (Routers are commonly used)

FC optical fiber attenuator: used in FC optical fiber interface, the external strengthening method is a metal sleeve, and the fastening method is a turnbuckle. Generally used on the ODF side (most used on the distribution frame)

ST optical fiber attenuator: used in ST optical fiber interface, commonly used in optical fiber distribution frame, the shell is round, and the fastening method is turnbuckle. (For 10Base-F connection, the connector is usually ST type. Often used in optical fiber distribution frames)

SC UPC Single-mode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuators


● Fixed Attenuators Family:

SC UPC Single-mode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuators 


SC UPC Single-mode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuators

Previous:SC APC female to male fiber optic attenuator Next:LC APC Fiber Optic Attenuator Singlemode Fixed Male-Female, 1~25 DB

Inquiry

You Might Also Like