SC APC female to male fiber optic attenuator

SC APC female to male fiber optic attenuator

Fiber Optic Attenuator is a component installed in a fiber optic transmission system that reduces the power in the optical signal. It is often used to limit the optical power received by the photo detector to within the limits of the optical receiver...

Chat Now

Product Details

● Fiber Optic Cable Singlemode Attenuator SC/APC, 15dB
Attenuator optic attenuator is a precise device that can provide different attenuation for needing.They are used in the transmit line of fiber.There are two kinds of attenuator,alterable and fixable .The attenuation form 1dB to 65dB.

(1) 15dB build-out style fiber optic attenuator;
(2) SC/APC male to SC/APC female;
(3) Single-mode compatible;image001(001).jpg

● Features:
♦ Accored with the standard of IEC
♦ Low excess loss
♦ High precission of the attenuation
♦ Small bulk and light weight
♦ High stability and reliablity

● Application:
► Fiber sensors;
► CATV;
► Test Equipment;
► Fiber-to-the-home;
► Telecommunications.

● Details:

Model #

FOCC-ASC-15

Availability

5 in stock

Ship Out

Today

Additional quantity available

Shipping in 5 day(s)

Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Condition

New

Weight

0.02 lbs

Optical loss

15 dB

Connector Type

SC

Polish Type

APC (Angled Physical Contact)

● quality:
Everything you purchase from FOCC is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.
We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtime are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.


● Does Multimode or Single-mode Systems need attenuators?
Generally, multimode systems do not need attenuators. Multimode sources, even VCSELs, rarely have enough power output to saturate receivers. Single-mode systems, especially short links, often have too much power and need attenuators.

image003.jpg

Technical Data:

Parameters

Frequency band

Unit

Operating wavelength

1270-1610

nm

Maximum Attenuation

30

dB

Maximum Insertion Loss

≤ 0.5

dB

Wavelength dependent Loss

≤ 0.4

dB

Optical return loss

≥ 45

dB

Polarization dependent loss

≤ 0.1

dB

Temperature dependent loss

≤ 0.1

dB

Operating Temperature

-5 ~ +70

Storage Temperature

-40 ~ +85

Package dimension

27 (dia) X 18.0 (H)

mm

 

Item

Specification

Type

SC/APC Fixed Type Attenuator Male to Female

Attenuation Range

1-5 dB ± 0.5 dB
 6-10 dB ± 1.0 dB
 11-20 dB ± 10%

Return Loss

PC>50dB, UPC>55dB, APC>65dB

Operating Wavelength

1310nm or 1550nm or 1310nm and 1550nm

● Package:
Package Description: Designing suitable packaging according to the shape of products, we can provide perfect collocation of high quality products and delicate packaging for you. Contact us at focc@fiberfocc.com for customizing your attenuators package.

image005(001).jpg

Ordering Information - Fixed Optical Attenuator:


 Fiber Type

5-50/125
6-62.5/125
9-9/125
O-OM3

Connector Type

F-FC S-SC T-ST L-LC M-MU

Polish Type

P-PC U-UPC A-APC

Attenuation

01-1dB 02-2dB 03-3dB 05-5db 07-7dB
10-10dB 15-15dB 20-20dB 25-25dB

Operating Wavelength

1-850nm 2-1310nm 3-1550nm 4-1310/1550nm
5- 1310/1490nm

Previous:ST UPC 9/125 Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 2dB Next:SC UPC Single-mode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuators Male-Female 1~25dB

Inquiry