LC APC Simplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 0.9mm Fiber Optic Pigtail

LC APC Simplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 0.9mm Fiber Optic Pigtail

Fiber optic pigtails provide a fast way to make communication devices in the field. They are designed, manufactured and tested according to protocol and performance dictated by the industrial standards, which will meet your most stringent mechanical and performance specifications...

Chat Now

Product Details

 Simplex LC/APC 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Optic Pigtail, 0.9 mm PVC Outer Jacket

Fiber optic pigtail is a fiber cable end with fiber optic connectors at only either side of the cable while leaving sleep issues no connectors, so the connector side could be from the equipment and the other part can be melted with optical cable fibers

Fiber optic pigtails are utilized to achieve accurate mounting for precision alignment of fiber optical components. They’re usually used with fiber optic management equipment like ODF, splice closures and cross cabinets.

Product Specifications

Connector ALCConnector BUnterminated
Fiber ModeOS2 9/125μmFiber CountSimplex
Fiber GradeG.657.A1 (Compatible with G.652.D)Minimum Bend Radius30mm
Polish TypeAPCCable Diameter0.9 mm
Cable JacketPVCJacket ColorYellow
Wavelength1310 nm/1550 nmDurability>1000 Times
Insertion Loss≤0.3 dBInterchangeability≤0.2 dB
Return Loss≥60 dBVibration≤0.2 dB
Operating Temperature—40~75℃Storage Temperature—45~85℃
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FOCC. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FOCC has passed many quality system verifications, like ISO9001 and RoHS, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
LC to SC Dunplex Single mode
Quality Control System
FOCC truly understands the value of performance to each fiber patch cables in whole line. Every cable FOCC provides must run through programming and an extensive series of platform diagnostic tests to prove its performance. In our test center, we care of every detail from staff to facilities—professionally trained staff and advanced test facilities, to ensure our customers to receive the cables with superior quality.

 

 

 

Professional Test Equipment-Our test program including: end-face inspection,3D interferometer test, single mode IL and RL testing, multimode IL and RL testing

LC to SC Dunplex Single mode 1                
LC to SC Dunplex Single mode 2                

 

 

 

 

Rigorous Test Process-Every cable will be cleaned to maintain end face free from contamination, avoiding affecting products' performance

Product Highlights

A Variety of Applications for Different Equipments
Widely used in CATV, FTTH/FTTX, telecommunication networks, premise installations, data processing networks, LAN/WAN network, and more.
 Simplex LC/APC 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Optic Pigtail
Fiber Optic Pigtail - Ideal for Splicing
It is utilized to achieve accurate mounting on precision alignment of fiber optical components.
LC-APC-Simplex-Fiber-Optic-Pigtail-2






Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule Optimum IL and RL.

 Simplex LC/APC 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Optic Pigtail01
 Simplex LC/APC 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Optic Pigtail02





0.9mm cable available for high density splicing applications.




     Tight buffer pigtail for ease of splicing.

 Simplex LC/APC 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Optic Pigtail03

 How to Strip Fiber Optic Pigtail with Tri-Hole Fiber Stripper

 Simplex LC/APC 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Optic Pigtail04


Tips:

• It is recommended to heat the pigtail appropriately before you strip the 0.9mm buffer.

• Only a short length (1-2cm) of the pigtail is suggested to be stripped in one action.

Two Important Methods for Fiber Optic Pigtail Splicing

Fiber optic pigtail assemblies are utilised in terminating fiber optic cables via fusion or mechanical splicing.

 

 Simplex LC/APC 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Optic Pigtail05

How to Select Quality Fiber Pigtails?

Fiber optic pigtails are attached to cables by fusion or mechanical splicing, both of which provide a fast termination method. Basically, fiber pigtail assemblies are cable assemblies, which means the parts contained in fiber pigtail—a connector, a ferrule, standard fiber and jacket types, are components that every experienced fiber technician is familiar with. Notice that always ordering fiber pigtails a few feet more than you think you`ll need. The extra slack allows for splicing errors to be corrected, or you may have to start with another fiber pigtail. Saving More Labour Cost and Time, One of the benefits of fiber optic pigtail is lower labor costs: given the access to a fusion splicer, you just splice the fiber pigtail cable right onto the cable in a minute or less.

The quality of fiber optic pigtail is typically high because the connectorized end is attached in a controlled environment–the factory. And the factory can make single-mode pigtail assembly more accurately than a field termination can be done. Testing a fiber pigtail in the field is not easy, but in the factory, you are dealing with credible measurements. Which on the other hand saves much time spent on field termination.

 Simplex LC/APC 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Optic Pigtail06


Hot Tags: lc apc simplex os2 single mode pvc (ofnr) 0.9mm fiber optic pigtail, China, factory, suppliers, manufacturers, quotation, customized, price, buy
Previous:LC UPC Simplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 0.9mm Fiber Optic Pigtail Next:Ribbon Fiber Pigtail SC U/APC 0.9mm 12colors

Inquiry