FOCC G652 G655 G657 0.9mm SC SM/MM Simplex 12core 12color Optical Fiber Pigtail

FOCC G652 G655 G657 0.9mm SC SM/MM Simplex 12core 12color Optical Fiber Pigtail

The pigtail fiber is also called bare fiber. There is a fiber connector at one end of the pigtail, and the end of the fiber core is broken at the other end. One end of the fiber connector is used to connect equipment, and the end of the fiber core is broken from other fiber cores. The heads are welded together for minimal insertion loss. The structure of pigtails and jumpers is very similar. In simple terms, the jumpers are two pigtails cut from the middle. The SC type pigtail connector has a rectangular housing and the fixing method is a plug-and-pin latch type, which has the advantages of high temperature resistance, convenient operation, and small loss fluctuation.

Chat Now

Product Details

Simplex SC/UPC 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Optic

Pigtail - 0.9mm PVC Jacket

 

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

FEATURES

SC SM/MM Simplex 12core 12color Optical 1 

 

 

Simplex SC/UPC 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Optic Pigtail

Fiber Optic Pigtails are basically used to splice the fiber in the cable so that they can be connected to
the patch panel or equipment. It comprises of a fiber cable terminated with a connector at only one
end while the other end will be used for the splicing to cable. Pigtails come in many variations for
fibers, cables and connectors. For fiber, it can be Singlemode or Multimode (50um, 62.5um, OM3
etc.) type. As for cable, there are 900um buffered, 2mm and 3mm jacketed types. For connector, to
name a few common ones are ST, SC, FC, LC, MTRJ, SMA, E2000 etc.

 Technical specification

Connector A

SC

Connector B

Unterminated

Fiber Mode

9/125μm

Fiber Type

Simplex

Polish

UPC

Cable Diameter

0.9mm

Jacket Material

PVC

Jacket Color

Yellow

Wavelength

1310nm/1550nm

Durability

>1000 Times

Insertion Loss

≤0.3dB

Interchangeability

≤0.2dB

Return Loss

≥50dB

Vibration

≤0.2dB

Operating Temperature

-40~75°C

Storage Temperature

-45~85°C

APPLICATIONS

The end of the pigtail is stripped and fusion spliced to a single fiber or a multi-fiber trunk. Splicing of pigtails to each fiber in the trunk "breaks out" the multi-fiber cable into its component fibers for connection to the end equipment.
High quality fiber pigtails combined with correct fusion splicing practices offer the best performance for fiber optic cable termination.
99% of single mode applications use pigtails, but pigtails are also used in many multimode applications.

 

 

 

 

SC SM/MM Simplex 12core 12color Optical 6

Fusion Splicing:
   Fusion splicing is the process of fusing or welding two fibers together by an electric arc. Fusion splicing is the most widely used method of splicing as it provides for the lowest loss and least reflection, as well as providing the strongest and most reliable joint between two fibers.

fusionsplc_large


Fiber Optic Pigtail - Ideal for Splicing

 Advanced grinding technology and grinding equipment are adopted to ensure that the core has no offset, no scratches, no optical fiber sag, and uniform curvature radius of the end surface.

SC SM/MM Simplex 12core 12color Optical 7


Our advantage:

  FOCC provides dedicated service from one to one from the beginning of the order, and provides strong technical team support to provide satisfactory answers for your connector solutions. We guarantee that the quality of all products is high-quality products, and we promise to replace all of them for free if quality problems occur.

 The factory-terminated pigtails are made in a controlled environment (the factory) and high quality polishing machines. The factory promises low insertion loss, high return loss (low reflection).
Each pigtail is labeled with factory-tested insertion loss and return loss. Also a serial number that you can trace to the factory measurements.

SC SM/MM Simplex 12core 12color Optical 9

 

Hot Tags: focc g652 g655 g657 0.9mm sc sm/mm simplex 12core 12color optical fiber pigtail, China, factory, suppliers, manufacturers, quotation, customized, price, buy
Previous:12color Optical Fiber Pigtail Next:FOCC G652 G655 G657 0.9mm 9/125 Singlemode Lc Optical Fiber Pigtail

Inquiry

You Might Also Like