Fiber 12 Color SC Single-mode Fiber Optic Pigtail

Fiber 12 Color SC Single-mode Fiber Optic Pigtail

Pigtails are used for splice applications when terminating outside plant cable. It s consists of a connector and a special length,connector could be SC, FC, LC, ST, MU, and E2000etc.12 colors for your option,Both 250um and 900um is same colored, easy to identify and make right splice.

Chat Now

Product Details

Customizable MPO fiber 12 core SC single-mode 12color fiber optic pigtail

Product Features

1, with low insertion loss, and the reflection of the high quality material, has the very good optical performance, can achieve simple installation and adapter, enhance sexual and tensile design provides high mechanical stability

2, the concentricity error smaller and inner hole diameter of high precision ceramic core, provide additional insertion loss and return loss, avoid transmission performance degradation and damage of optical transceiver components.

3, to adopt advanced technology for grinding and grinding equipment, ensure that the center of the circle grinding offset of the fiber, fiber of sag and ceramic surface curvature radius and other technical parameters meet the prescribed standards.

4, in order to ensure the long-term use of connectors, not only for joint failure honestly and back reflection test, and adopts precision interferometer test scratches or defects on the surface of the joint acquisition FC, SC, LC, ST joint with, grinding offset, the curvature of the optical fiber sag and the outstanding amount, to ensure the quality of the joint.

5, 100% optical full inspection, ensure each jump line. Do you have a good grinding quality and excellent performance.

6, can according to customer demand for PVC and different fire rating LSOH sheath, provide the design flexibility.

7, low insertion loss, return loss is big, swaps, repetitive insertion performance is good, easy to use.

8, high precision of oxide ceramic core, wrong with PC, UPC, APC to choose from, which has two kinds of single-mode and multimode.

Products info

Fiber count

 12

Fiber Mode

9/125μm

Connector Type1

SC/UPC

Connector Type2

Unterminated

Fiber Mode

SM

Breakout length

0.5m

Wavelength

1310/1550nm

Jacket Material

PVC/LSZH

Insertion loss

≤0.3dB

Interchangeability

≤0.2dB

Return loss

≥50dB

Vibration

≤0.2dB

Operating temperature

-40~75°C

Storage temperature

-45~85°C

 CUSTOM option

High quality China-made SC SM 12 colored a set Fiber optic pigtail

 High quality Bunchy pigtailSC SM 12 colored a set Fiber optic pigtail

 

FOCC also provides a full set of OEM services, such as fiber connector, length, color, fiber grade, specification, material, package etc. 

 Physical Information

High quality China-made SC SM 12 colored a set Fiber optic pigtail

Bunchy pigtail SC SM 12 colored a set Fiber optic pigtail

12 Color SC Single-mode Bunchy pigtail

How to check the connection of pigtails?

In addition to the formulation of the plan and the selection of products, the network deployment also has an important process of testing. Just like building a house, the foundation must be tested for the foundation, the structure of the house must be tested for structure, and the interior environment should be carried out after the decoration Testing, each process has items that need to be tested. In order to detect the connectivity of the network, we often need to detect whether the fiber jumper is connected correctly. This article (Fast Speed (FS)) will introduce you to the end of the fiber jumper How to check the fiber connection.

Check if the pigtail connection is correct

There are two ways to check whether the pigtail connection is correct. One is to use an external stable light source to check; the other is to use the device's optical interface board to check. The external pigtail check is similar to the internal pigtail check. For example, the first method is used if a stable light source is available, and the second method is used if not.

Method for checking pigtail using external stable light source

Preliminary preparations: complete the installation of pigtails.

Required tools: optical power meter, stable light source, pigtail

Steps:

  1.Connect the optical power meter to the stable light source through the pigtail, turn on both switches, and set the same wavelength.

  2. Set the luminous power of the stable light source to A.

  3. On the fiber distribution frame side, connect the pigtail connected to the OUT port of a certain optical interface board to a stable light source.

  4. On the ODF side, connect the other end of the pigtail to the optical power meter, and set the optical power meter to measure the optical power value B.

  5. Compare A and B: If the difference is less than 1dB, it indicates that the pigtail is connected correctly, and the pigtail attenuation is within the normal range; if the difference is greater than or equal to 1dB, please exclude the pigtail failure or deployment error, check the tail Whether the fiber terminals are clean. Note: During the inspection, if the flange is used to transfer pigtails, the difference between A and B is less than 2dB, it means that the pigtails are connected correctly, and the pigtail attenuation is within the normal range.

  6. Use the same method to check the connection of other ports, and restore the wiring after the test is completed.

Method for checking pigtail using optical interface board of equipment

Preliminary preparations: complete the installation of pigtails.

Required tools: optical power meter, pigtail

Steps:

1.On the side of the optical fiber distribution frame, unplug the pigtail of the OUT port of an optical interface board.

2. Connect the optical power meter to the OUT port of the optical interface board with a pigtail.

3. Turn on the power of the optical power meter and set the working wavelength of the optical power meter according to the type of optical interface. The measured luminous power of the optical interface board is A.

4. Insert the unplugged pigtail back to the original OUT port.

5. On the ODF rack side, unplug the pigtail connected to the OUT port and connect it to the optical power meter to measure the optical power value B. Unplug the pigtail corresponding to the OUT port on the optical interface board. The optical power meter displays the "LO" status and no optical signal is received.

6. Compare A and B: If the difference is less than 1dB, it indicates that the pigtail is connected correctly, and the pigtail attenuation is within the normal range; if the difference is greater than 1dB, please exclude the pigtail failure or deployment error, check the pigtail Whether the terminals are clean. Note: During the inspection, if you use a flange adapter pigtail, the difference between A and B should be less than 2dB, otherwise the pigtail connection is incorrect or the pigtail attenuation is not within the normal range , Please rule out the problem of pigtail failure or wrong placement, and check whether the pigtail ends are clean.

7. Follow the above steps and use the same method to check the pigtail connections of other ports.

 


Hot Tags: Fiber 12 Color SC Single-mode Fiber Optic Pigtail, China, factory, suppliers, manufacturers, quotation, customized, price, buy
Previous:Ribbon Fiber Pigtail SC U/APC 0.9mm 12colors Next:Single Mode Coloured 12 Cores SC/APC Pigtail Cables G652/G655/G657A Fiber Optic Pigtail

Inquiry

You Might Also Like